First Citizen Banquet

Award Information

Since 1932, the Danville Chapter of AMBUCS has presented a First Citizen’s Award. During a banquet each year a member of the Danville Community is honored as Danville’s First Citizen based on their volunteer service to the community.

 

The recipients are invited to attend the dinner as well as friends and family of the new recipient. The long list of honorees describe persons who have greatly shaped the Danville community.

 

Candidates are recommended by their peers through letters of nomination each winter and are judged by a panel of AMBUCS. Our goal is to encourage and recognize leaders in our community who selflessly sacrifice of themselves for the greater good.

  • 2017 – Fred Faulstich
  • 2016 – Lori Lyons
  • 2015 – Sue Richter
  • 2014 – Sue Richter
  • 2013 – Dick Shockey
  • 2012 – Sybil Mervis
  • 2011 – Judd Peck
  • 2010 – Anne Sacheli
  • 2009 – Mike Hulvey
  • 2008 – Bill E. Fulton
  • 2007 – Deanna Witzel
  • 2006 – Bob Richard
  • 2005 – Gary Dyar
  • 2004 – Patrick J. O’Shaughnessy
  • 2003 – Harold Leisch
  • 2002 – Dr. Thomas Halloran
  • 2001 – Julius W. Hegeler II
  • 2000 – Harold ‘Sparky’ Songer
  • 1999 – John Shane
  • 1998 – Raj Karinattu
  • 1997 – Harry E. Peterson
  • 1996 – Nancy W. Mettam
  • 1995 – James D. Anderson
  • 1994 – Dr. David L. Fields
  • 1993 – Hershall E. Lee
  • 1992 – Dr. Robert L. Ewbank
  • 1991 – Robert W. Randall
  • 1990 – Dale Foster
  • 1989 – John C. Sanders
  • 1988 – H. Michael Finkle
  • 1987 – Thomas C. Crays
  • 1986 – Dorothy Storm Duensing
  • 1985 – Hon. John P. Meyer
  • 1984 – Lloyd L. Hilleary
  • 1983 – Gary C. Rogers
  • 1982 – Robert Norwood
  • 1981 – Ben Jewell
  • 1980 – Tom Conron Jr
  • 1979 – W. R. Hawkins
  • 1978 – Louis Mervis
  • 1977 – Dr. O. J. Michael
  • 1976 – Arthur Fleming
  • 1975 – Russell L. Guin
  • 1974 – Elmer Smith
  • 1973 – Father C. B. Motsett
  • 1972 – Max Peterson
  • 1971 – Paul Shebby
  • 1970 – Mrs. Margaret English
  • 1969 – Glen Murphy
  • 1968 – Orville Laker
  • 1967 – Dr. L.W. Tanner
  • 1966 – Kenneth Bentley
  • 1965 – Leonard Jaffe
  • 1964 – Dr. Otto Schaffer
  • 1963 – Robert Burrow
  • 1962 – William Bucher
  • 1961 – David J. Twomey
  • 1960 – William Leverenz
  • 1959 – Jack Millikin
  • 1958 – Don Wilson
  • 1957 – Judge Frank J. Meyer
  • 1956 – Dr. J. McLean Reed
  • 1955 – Dr. Holland Williamson
  • 1954 – Robert A. Brennan
  • 1953 – C. Howard Pearson
  • 1952 – Clifford R. Kessler
  • 1951 – J.K. Holmes
  • 1950 – Dr. Harlan S. English
  • 1949 – Al E. McGrath
  • 1948 – Woods Martin
  • 1947 – William Vogt
  • 1946 – Phil F. Theurer
  • 1945 – William M. Acton
  • 1944 – Thomas P. Ronan
  • 1943 – A. W. Heskett
  • 1942 – George W. Johnson
  • 1941 – F. W. Butterworth
  • 1940 – Clint C. Tilton
  • 1939 – Joseph S. Belton
  • 1938 – Paul S. Millikin
  • 1937 – E. C. Hewes
  • 1936 – W. H. Debenham
  • 1935 – H. C. Horneman
  • 1934 – Frank P. Meyer
  • 1933 – A. R. Samuel
First Citizen Award
Skip to content